General Antiquarian Books and Literature
ABRAMS, George -- The George Abrams Collection.
London: The Nuffield Press Limited for Sotheby's, 1989.
£75
Folio (296 x 206mm). Original maroon cloth gilt, upper board lettered in gilt and with mounted colour-printed illustration, spine lettered in gilt, grey endpapers reproducing Abrams's …
ACKROYD, Peter. First Light.
Hamish Hamilton. 1989.
£30
8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. Mrargins a little browned as usual otherwise a near fine copy. First edition signed by the author on title-page.
ADAM, Peter. Not Drowning but Waving. An autobiography.
£18
8vo., original maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt on black compartment, green marker; illustrated with black and white photographs.
ADDAMS, Charles. Creature Comforts
Heinemann 1981.
£38
Folio, original cloth backed paper covered boards with slightly nicked dust wrapper. Illustrated throughout with black and white cartoons. A near fine copy. First UK edition of this collection of New Yorker cartoons by Addams.
ADE , George. Forty Modern Fables.
New York. R.H. Russell. 1901.
£148
8vo., original green cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, decorated initials to each fable. A very good copy. First edition. An amusing collection of fables set in the world of …
Advertising Sunlight Soap
£25
Colour advertisment.
THEATRE
AESCHYLUS. Aeschyli Tragoediae Recenuit Godofredus Hermannus.
Leipzig. Apud Weidmannos. 1852.
£198
8vo., 2 volumes in contemporary full polished calf, spines richly gilt with contrasting leather labels, marbled edges. Portrait frontispiece of Gottfried Hermann. Some foxing, otherwise …
AKIYAMA, Aisaburo Japanese Proverbs and Proverbial Phrases
£20
Collection of Japanese phrases and their English equivalents. Printed shortly before the attack on Pearl Harbour.
The Duke of Gloucester's Copy
ALBIN-GUILLOT, Laure (and others). Aspects de la France in R[epublique] F[rançaise]. Cet ouvrage a été édité par le Gouvernment Français a l'occasion de la visite en France de Leurs Majestés Britanniques le Roi George VI et La Reine Elisabeth. 19-22 Juillet 1938.
Paris: Georges Lang. 1938.
£998
Folio. Original stiff card and plain cream wrapper; illustrated with 101 photogravures, including 14 by Laure Albin-Guillot, other photographers include Giraudon, Bulloz, Chevalier and Le …
ALBION, Robert G. The Atlantic World of Robert G Albion. Edited by Benjamin W Labaree
Middletown Connecticut. Weslyan University Press. 1975.
£28
8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. With drawings by William A Baker. A fine copy. First edition. A collection of essays on various aspects of Atlantic maritime history.
ALDIN, Cecil. Ratcatcher to Scarlet.
Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd. 1933.
£498
4to., recently bound in half green morocco, lettered in gilt on spine with emblematic gilt hunting centre tools, top edge gilt, original front cover bound in at rear. Illustrated with …
ALDIN, Cecil. Scarlet to M.F.H.
Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd. 1933.
£498
4to., recently bound in half red morocco, lettered in gilt on spine and with emblematic gilt hunting centre tools, top edge gilt. Illustrated with full page plates and drawings in the text by Cecil Aldin. A handsome volume. First edition.
ALDIN, Cecil. The Romance of the Road.
Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1928.
£298
Folio. Original black cloth, lettered in white on spine and upper cover; with a folding map of London in a pocket inside the front cover, and numerous illustrations by Cecil Aldin, 11 of …
ALDIN, Cecil. Time I Was Dead. Pages from My Autobiography.
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1934.
£498
Royal 8vo. Recently rebound in half red morocco, spine lettered and ruled in gilt and with gilt emblematical centre tools, top edges gilt; profusely illustrated, including a colour frontispiece and 8 colour plates; a fine copy. First edition.
ALDIS, Harry G. The Printed Book.
Cambridge. At the University Press. 1941.
£98
8vo. Original cloth with dust wrapper. A little browning to title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Second edition, revised by John Carter and E.A. Crutchley. Inscribed by the two …