Henry Sotheran Limited
Fine Books and Prints
General Antiquarian Books and Literature
BALZAC, Honore de. PEAKE, Mervyn (illustrator). Droll Stories. Translated into modern English by Alec Brown.
Folio Society. 1961.
£350
Royal 8vo. Recently rebound in half red morocco, spine and top edges gilt; 24 tinted drawings by Mervyn Peake; a very nice copy.First edition with these illustrations.
One of 20 copies with an extra suite of photographs
LAWRENCE, T.E. Letters to E.T. Leeds, with a Commentary by E.T. Leeds. Edited and with an Introduction by J.M. Wilson, with a Memoir of E.T. Leeds by D.B. Harden.
Andoversford: Whittington Press. 1988.
£2,800
4to. Original black nigerian goatskin, upper cover inlaid with a design after Kennedy in red and khaki morocco, suede pastedowns, top edge gilt, others uncut. Suite of 10 proofs of the …
[MINIATURE BOOK]. DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books.
Henry Frowde. 1904.
£498
5 vols., 55 x 40 mm. (including the overlapping edges of the bindings), original limp suede of different colours, lettered in gilt, gilt edges; black and white illustrations after the …
"A MEMBER OF THE ARISTOCRACY". Waiting at the Table.
Frederick Warne, [c.1890s].
£48
8vo, original cloth; spine faded but otherwise very good.
"y". The Autobiography of an Englishman.
£25
. Oxford Book of English Verse.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1926.
£78
8vo, publisher's black leather binding, upper board and spine lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, purple silk marker; a very nice copy.India paper edition.
. Phaidon Encyclopedia of Arts and Artists.
Phaidon, 1978.
£20
4to, original boards, in dust-jacket; illustrated in black and white and colour; a very good copy.First edition.
. The Britannic Encyclopedia of American Art.
New York: Simon Schuster, [1973].
£28
4to, original boards, in dust-jacket; illustrated in black and white and colour; jacket a little used, slight foxing to edges otherwise a very good copy.First edition.
. The Oxford Book of English Verse.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973.
£148
8vo, full publisher's blue leather binding, upper board bordered with triple gilt-ruled fillets enclosing double gilt-ruled fillets, lower bordered similarly in blind, spine gilt in …
. Vienna. Turn of the Century.
Fischer Fine Art Ltd, 1979.
£18
8vo, original paper wrappers; illustrated with photographs of works of art; a near fine copy.First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held November 1979 - Janueary 1980.
ABBOTT, Very Rev Eric S. Westminster Abbey 900 Years
The Dean and Chapter of Westminster. 1965.
£198
Folio, original pebble-grain morocco, lettered in gilt on upper board. Illustrated in colour and black and white . A fine copy in slipcase.First edition, limited edition of 900 numbered …
ABEL, Keith. Cooking Outside the Box. Easy, Seasonal, Organic. The Abel and Cole Cookbook.
Collins. 2006.
£20
4to., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy.First edition.
ABRAHAMSEN, David. Murder & Madness. The Secret Life of Jack the Ripper.
Robson Books, 1992
£15
8vo., original black binding, spine lettered in gilt, in unclipped dust-jacket; illustrated in black and white; spine of jacket slightly faded, nonetheless a very good copy.Dr Abrahamsen …
ABRANTES, Laure JUNOT, duchesse d'. Memoirs of Madame Junot Duchesse D'Abrantes.
London: R. & R. Clarke for Richard Bentley and Son, 1883.
£150
8vo, 3 volumes. Original cloth gilt, upper boards with black decorative borders at head and foot and lettered in gilt and stamped with gilt coat of arms, lower boards with decorative borders …
ACKROYD, Peter. T.S. Eliot.
Hamish Hamilton, 1984.
£28
8vo, original boards, spine lettered in gilt; illustrated with black and white photographs; a fine copy; provenance: from the library of Stephen Spender (copy of his bookplate on upper …