Henry Sotheran Limited

Fine Books and Prints

Welcome to Sotheran's

General Antiquarian Books and Literature

ALDIN, Cecil. The Romance of the Road.

ALDIN, Cecil. The Romance of the Road.

Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1928.

£298

Folio. Original black cloth, lettered in white on spine and upper cover; with a folding map of London in a pocket inside the front cover, and numerous illustrations by Cecil Aldin, 11 of …

details enquire 
ALDIN, Cecil. Time I Was Dead. Pages from My …

ALDIN, Cecil. Time I Was Dead. Pages from My Autobiography.

Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1934.

£498

Royal 8vo. Recently rebound in half red morocco, spine lettered and ruled in gilt and with gilt emblematical centre tools, top edges gilt; profusely illustrated, including a colour frontispiece and 8 colour plates; a fine copy. First edition.

enquire 

ALDIS, Harry G. The Printed Book.

Cambridge. At the University Press. 1941.

£98

8vo. Original cloth with dust wrapper. A little browning to title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Second edition, revised by John Carter and E.A. Crutchley. Inscribed by the two …

details enquire 
ALDISS, Brian. The Hand-Reared Boy.  A Novel for …

ALDISS, Brian. The Hand-Reared Boy. A Novel for our Times.

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1970.

£38

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy. First edition.

enquire 
ALEXANDER, Jonathan J.G. Medieval Illuminators and …

ALEXANDER, Jonathan J.G. Medieval Illuminators and their Methods of Work.

New Haven and London. Yale University Press. 1992.

£40

4to. Original cloth with dust wrapper. With colour and black and white illustrations. A very good copy. First edition. Jonathan Alexander presents a survey of manuscript illumination …

details enquire 
ALKEN, Henry (illustrator).  APPERLEY, C.J. The …

RARE FIRST ISSUE, IN ORIGINAL CLOTH

ALKEN, Henry (illustrator). APPERLEY, C.J. The Life of a Sportsman. By Nimrod.

Rudolph Ackermann. 1842.

£2,500

Royal 8vo. Original dark blue cloth, blocked in blind and gilt, with a gilt design of a sporting trophy at the centre of the upper cover and elaborate gilt title to the spine, all edges …

details enquire 
ALLEN,  Woody. Without Feathers

FILM, TELEVISION AND RADIO

ALLEN, Woody. Without Feathers

Elm Tree Books 1976

£18

8vo. Original cloth with dustjacket, slightly marked. A very good copy. First edition.

enquire 

ALLEN, Arthur A. American Bird Biographies.

Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing Company, Inc. 1934.

£60

8vo. Orginal brown cloth, gilt lettering to upper board and spine with gilt vignette of kingfisher to upper, decorative endpapers; pp. x + 238, 20 colour plates, numerous black and white …

details enquire 
ALLEN, Darina. Ballymaloe Seasons.  Cooking From …

ALLEN, Darina. Ballymaloe Seasons. Cooking From an Irish Country House.

Niwot Colorado. Roberts Rinehart Publishers. 1997.

£25

Folio., original cloth with price-clipped dust wrapper. With photographs by Melanie Eclare, Michelle Garrett and Timmy Allen. A fine copy. First edition.

enquire 

ALLEN, David Elliston. The Naturalist in Britain. A Social History.

Allen Lane. 1976.

£50

8vo. Original cloth and dustwrapper; pp. xii + 292, 13 plates, text illustrations; signed by the author to title page; previous owner's label to ffep; spine sunned, very good. First …

details enquire 
ALLEN, Peter. Travels in the Cevennes.

ALLEN, Peter. Travels in the Cevennes.

Risbury. The Whittington Press. 1998.

£450

4to., original morocco backed decorative paper covered boards. With illustrations, some with linocut keylines pochoir coloured by the author. A mint copy with wrap around paper band in …

details enquire 
ALMANAC. Poole's Ladies & Gentleman's Polite …

ALMANAC. Poole's Ladies & Gentleman's Polite Assistant and Useful Remembrancer for 1842 containg an Almanack, the Sovereigns of Europe, Lists of both Houses of Parliament, Engagements, Cash Accounts & a Variety of Useful Information.

Printed by Asignment of J Poole for Suttaby & Co. [1842]

£98

80 x 120mm, in original red morocco wallet, illustrated with 5 engraved topographical plates. Lacking the original pencil, with neat pencil and ink notes on front blanks. Ink date and ink …

details enquire 

ALTRINGHAM, John. British Bats.

HarperCollins. 2003.

£200

8vo. Publisher's cloth and dustwrapper; fine. First edition. New Naturalist 93.

enquire 
AMIS, Kingsley (as Robert Markham). Colonel Sun, a …

AMIS, Kingsley (as Robert Markham). Colonel Sun, a James Bond Adventure.

Jonathan Cape. 1968.

£148

8vo., original printed proof wrappers. Front wrapper with a light crease, otherwise a very good copy. Uncorrected Proof.

enquire 

AMIS, Kingsley (as Robert Markham). Colonel Sun, a James Bond Adventure.

New York. Harper & Row.. 1968.

£48

Crown 8vo. Original cloth, price-clipped dust-jacket by Tom Adams; bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. First US edition.

enquire 

Sort by   Results per page