Henry Sotheran Limited
Fine Books and Prints
catalogue — B. Forbes Library
4. ALBEE, Edward. Stretching My Mind.
New York. Carroll & Graaf Publishers. 2005.
£150
8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy. First edition. Inscribed by Albee to the film director, actor and writer Bryan Forbes "For Brian [sic] - For all the years. Edward Albee 2006". With Forbes's bookplate.
22. BAGNOLD, Enid. Poems.
Andoversford. Whittington Press & William Heinemann. 1978.
£100
8vo., original buckram backed marbled paper covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine and upper board. A fine copy. First edition, limited edition of 150 numbered copies signed by Bagnold …
50. COWARD, Noel. The Noel Coward Diaries. Edited by Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley.
Boston. Little Brown. 1982.
£500
8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy preserved in red morocco backed marbled paper covered box. First US edition. Inscribed on the title-page by the authors "For …
Signed limited edition of Dali's only novel
53. DALI, Salvador. Salvador Dali's Hidden Faces translated by Haakon Chevalier.
Peter Owen. 1973.
£2,000
8vo., original vellum backed marbled paper covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine in original slipcase. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of paintings by Dali. A mint copy …
56. DAVIS, Bette. This 'n' That. A Memoir. Bette Davis with Michael Herskowitz.
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1987.
£500
8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. Preserved in red morocco backed marbled paper covered fall-down-back box, lettered in gilt on spine. First UK edition inscribed by Bette Davis to …
From the library of Dame Edith Evans
72. BAGNOLD, Enid. The Chalk Garden.
William Heinemann. 1956.
£500
8vo., original cloth. Illustrated with back and white stills from the London premiere. A very good copy preserved in red morocco backed fall-down-back box lettered in gilt on spine. First …
73. FARJEON, Eleanor. Martin Pippin in the Apple-Orchard.
W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. 1926.
£500
8vo., original decorative cloth. With illustrations by C.E. Brock. Head and tail of spine a litlle bumped with a small snag at the head of spine, otherwise a very good copy. Seventh …
74. GIELGUD, John. Early Stages.
Macmillan and Co, Ltd. 1939.
£1,500
8vo., sometime finely bound in half red morocco with gilt rules over marbled paper covered boards, spine lettered and panelled in gilt with raised bands with gilt rules, gilt bee block on …
75. GIELGUD, John. Distinguished Company.
Heinemann. 1972.
£1,000
8vo., sometime finely bound in half red morocco with gilt rules over marbled paper covered boards, spine lettered and panelled in gilt with raised bands with gilt rules, gilt bee block on …
76. JONES, Henry Arthur. Whitewashing Julia. An Original Comedy in Three Acts.
Privately Printed not for circulation at the Chiswick Press. 1903.
£500
8vo., sometime finely bound in full red morocco, boards with single gilt line panel and corner star tools, spine lettered and panelled in gilt, lower board with gilt bee tool, all edges …
Inscribed by Ellen Terry to Edith Evans
77. TERRY, Ellen. The Story of My Life.
Hutchinson & Co. 1908.
£2,500
8vo., original white buckram lettered in gilt on spine. With 8 photogravure plates and 93 other illustrations. Spine a little darkened, book slightly bowed, otherwise a very good copy …
79. FORBES, Bryan. The Slipper and the Rose. The Story of Cinderella adapted by Bryan Forbes.
Namara Productions/Quartet Books. 1976.
£1,000
4to., original cloth with dust wrapper. Illustrated with colour stills from the film. A fine copy. First edition. "Bryan Forbes adapted this version of Cinderella from the …
'Sir John Gielgud was a lovely man'
86. GIELGUD, John. John Gielgud's Notes from the Gods. Playgoing in the Twenties.
Nick Hern Books.1994.
£500
8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy. First edition. Inscribed by Gielgud to fellow actor and film director Bryan Forbes "Dear Bryan, High hopes for a Cow budget …
102. HUEFFER, Ford Madox. The Heart of the Country. A Survey of a Modern Land.
Alston Rivers Ltd. 1906.
£750
8vo., original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper board. A fine copy preserved in cloth chemise and red morocco backed slipcase. First edition. Inscribed by Ford to the …
103. HUEFFER, Ford Madox. A Call. The Tale of Two Passions.
Chatto & Windus. 1910.
£750
8vo., original blind stamped blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper board. A fine copy preserved in cloth chemise and red morocco backed slipcase. First edition. Inscribed by Ford …