Henry Sotheran Limited

Fine Books and Prints

Welcome to Sotheran's

Modern First Editions

LAWRENCE, D.H (author). LAPIDA, Carlo (artist …

LAWRENCE, D.H (author). LAPIDA, Carlo (artist). [Lady Chatterley's Lover] Suite Complete de douze figures dessinees par Carlo Lapida our illustrer le roman d'amour et de passion de D.H. Lawrence.

Paris. No Publisher. 1932.

£750

8vo. Twelve illustrations of a semi- or overtly erotic nature, captioned in French. There are two copies of the first illustration, captioned "Frontispice" which raises the …

details enquire 
ACKROYD, Peter. The Casebook of Victor …

ACKROYD, Peter. The Casebook of Victor Frankenstein.

Chatto & Windus. 2008.

£30

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy.First edition signed by the author on the title-page.

enquire 
ACKROYD, Peter. The English Ghost. Spectres …

ACKROYD, Peter. The English Ghost. Spectres Through Time.

Chatto & Windus.2010.

£30

8vo., original cloth with dustwrapper. A fine copy.First edition signed by the author.

enquire 

ADAIR, Gilbert. The Act of Roger Murgatroyd. An Entertainment

£15

enquire 
ADAIR, Gilbert. The Holy Innocents.

BOOKS INTO FILM

ADAIR, Gilbert. The Holy Innocents.

Heinemann. 1988.

£98

8vo. Original cloth and dust-jacket; a fine copy.First edition. Basis for Bertolucci's film The Dreamers.

enquire 
ADAMS, Douglas. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective …

ADAMS, Douglas. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency.

Heinemann. 1987.

£78

8vo., originsal cloth with dust wrapper. Text a little browned as usual, otherwise a near fine copy.First edition signed by Adams on title-page.

enquire 

ADAMS, Douglas. Mostly Harmless.

Heinemann. 1992.

£20

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A little toning to paper margins as usual, otherwise a near fine copy.First edition. The fifth in the Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Universe series.

enquire 
ADAMS, Douglas. So long, and thanks for all the …

ADAMS, Douglas. So long, and thanks for all the fish.

Pan Books. 1984.

£48

8vo. Original black cloth, spine lettered in silver; a fine copy in dust-jacket.First edition. The Hitch Hikers' Guide to the Galaxy 4.

enquire 
ADAMS, Douglas. The Restaurant at the End of the …

ADAMS, Douglas. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe.

Arthur Baeker Limited. 1980.

£98

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy.First edition. Sequel to The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy.

enquire 
ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down.

ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down.

London, Rex Collings. 1975.

£98

8vo. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine and with small vignette in gilt to upper board, with dust wrapper. A near fine copy.Reprint inscribed by Adams on title-page "To …

details enquire 
ALBEE, Edward. Stretching My Mind.

ALBEE, Edward. Stretching My Mind.

New York. Carroll & Graaf Publishers. 2005.

£150

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy.First edition. Inscribed by Albee to the film director, actor and writer Bryan Forbes "For Brian [sic] - For all the years. Edward Albee 2006". With Forbes's bookplate.

enquire 
ALBEE, Edward. The Ballad of the Sad Café …

ALBEE, Edward. The Ballad of the Sad Café. Carson McCullers' novella adapted to the Stage by Edward Albee.

Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1963.

£500

8vo., sometime finely bound in half green morocco with gilt rules over cloth covered boards, spine lettered and panelled in gilt with raised bands with gilt rules, all edges gilt. A fine …

details enquire 
ALBEE, Edward. The Zoo Story, The Death of …

ALBEE, Edward. The Zoo Story, The Death of Bessie Smith, The Sandbox. Three Plays, Introduced by the author Edward Albee.

New York. Coward-McCann Inc. 1960.

£500

8vo., sometime finely bound in half green morocco with gilt rules over cloth covered boards, spine lettered and panelled in gilt with raised bands with gilt rules, all edges gilt. A fine …

details enquire 
ALBEE, Edward. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

ALBEE, Edward. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

New York. Atheneum. 1962.

£1,000

8vo., sometime finely bound in half green morocco with gilt rules over cloth covered boards, spine lettered and panelled in gilt with raised bands with gilt rules, all edges gilt. A fine …

details enquire 
ALDISS, Brian Helliconia Spring

ALDISS, Brian Helliconia Spring

Jonathan Cape. 1982.

£48

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy.First edition. The first of the Helliconia science fiction trilogy.

enquire 

Sort by   Results per page