Henry Sotheran Limited

Fine Books and Prints

Welcome to Sotheran's

Modern First Editions

"SIMON" [Pseud. BURFORD, Roger and BLAKESTON, Oswell]. Death on the Swim

Wishart & Co. 1934

£248

8vo., original cloth with paper covered front board with a design by Paul Rotha of a skeleton holding a drowning female swimmer. A little cocked otherwise a very good copy. First edition …

details enquire 

ACKROYD, Peter. Chatterton.

Hamish Hamilton. 1987.

£75

8vo. Original cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards with glassine wrapper. Text slightly browned, otherwise a very good copy. First edition, limited edition of 150 specially bound copies …

details enquire 

LARGELY UNPUBLISHED HAROLD ACTON TYPESCRIPT ESSAY ON JOHN BETJEMAN

ACTON, Harold. Essay on Betjeman

1976.

£998

ACTON, Harold. Signed autograph letter to Bevis Hillier (1976), together with a 3-page typed essay on John Betjeman by him which was written specially for Young Betjeman ("The …

details enquire 

ADAIR, Gilbert. Love and Death on Long Island.

Heinemann. 1990.

£28

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy. First UK edition.

enquire 

ALDINGTON, Richard. All Men Are Enemies

Chatto & Windus. 1933.

£148

8vo. Original quarter yellow buckram over patterned paper boards, top edges gilt; small bump at head of spine, some internal foxing, otherwise very good. One 110 numbered copies, signed by the author.

enquire 
ALGREN, Nelson. A Walk on the Wild Side.

ALGREN, Nelson. A Walk on the Wild Side.

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1956.

£168

8vo. Original blue boards with yellow spine; slight hint of fading at the top edges of the boards, otherwise fine in a near fine dust-jacket with some minor scuffs at spine ends. First …

details enquire 

ALI, Monica. Brick Lane.

Doubleday. 2003.

£45

8vo. Original black cloth; a fine copy in a very good dust-jacket with slight creasing to spine. First edition.

enquire 

ALI, Monica. Brick Lane.

New York Scribner 2003

£28

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A near fine copy. First US edition.

enquire 

AMIS, Kingsley.(Introduction) The Savoy Food and Drink Book.

Pyramid. 1988.

£18

4to., original cloth with price-clipped dust wrapper. A fine copy. First edition. Published to mark the centenary of the famous hotel.

enquire 

AMIS, Kingsley. Stanley and the Women.

Hutchinson. 1984.

£30

8vo. Original cloth and dust-jacket; a near fine copy. First edition.

enquire 

AMIS, Kingsley. The Riverside Villas Murder.

Jonathan Cape. 1973.

£38

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. A fine copy. First edition.

enquire 

AMIS, Martin. Einstein's Monsters.

Jonathan Cape. 1987.

£30

8vo. Original black cloth; a fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. First edition.

enquire 

AMIS, Martin. The Information.

Flamingo. 1995.

£50

8vo., original cloth with dust wrapper. Ink mark on lower edge, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition, inscribed by the author "To Alex, Martin Amis".

enquire 

AMIS, Martin. Time's Arrow.

Jonathan Cape. 1991.

£78

8vo. Original cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards with glassine wrapper. A fine copy. First edition, one of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and specially bound.

enquire 
AMIS, Martin. Two Stories.  Denton's Death & …

ONE OF 26 LETTERED COPIES

AMIS, Martin. Two Stories. Denton's Death & Let me Count the Times.

Moorhouse & Sorensen. 1994.

£380

4to., original hand-binding of cloth backed aluminium by Jan Ascoli with dust wrapper. A mint copy. First edition, limited edition of 326 copies printed at the Libanus Press, this one of …

details enquire 

Sort by   Results per page