Natural History and Foreign Field Sports
ADAMS, H.G. and H.B. The Smaller British Birds. With Descriptions of Their Nests, Eggs, Habits, Etc., Etc., Etc.,
Gibbings and Company, Ltd. 1894.
£175
4to. Original green gilt cloth, with gilt illustration of swallows to front; pp. iv + 252, with 16 coloured xylographed plates of birds, each plate with multiple images, by A.F. Lydon, and …
GENERAL NATURAL HISTORY
AFLALO, F.G. Sea Fish
George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. [n.d., c. 1924].
£40
8vo. Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; pp. xii + 256 + [2, ads.], illustrated throughout in black and white, previous owner's stamp and inscription to ffep; very good. Early edition of Volume II in The Angler's Library.
DARWINISM AND GEOLOGY
AGASSIZ, Alexander Letters and Recollections of Alexander Agassiz.
~I~Constable and Co, Ltd.~I. 1913.
£70
8vo. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, top edges gilt; pp xii + 454 + [4], 18 plates including frontispiece, 2 maps in front and back cover pockets; a little rubbing to …
AMUCHASTEGUI, Axel Some Birds and Mammals of Africa. With a descriptive text by Hilary Hook.
The Tryon Gallery. 1979.
£600
Folio, original quarter dark blue morocco by Zaehnsdorf over marbled paper boards. With 5 plates of birds and 9 plates of mammals reproduced in multi-colour lithography. A fine copy in …
BOTANY
ANONYMOUS. Botanical drawings and watercolours.
Unpublished. [n.d., early 20th century].
£500
Large 8vo. 2 vols. 1 volume in quarter vellum, green cloth and 1 volume, slightly larger, in half cream cloth with green cloth to boards; 24 + 7 plates; some spotting to some plates …
BAKER, E.C. Stuart Indian Ducks & Their Allies.
Bombay: Bombay Natural History Society. 1908.
£450
Large 8vo. Sometime rebound in brown half morocco, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt; pp. xii + 292, 30 chromolithograph plates by Grönvold, Lodge and Keulemans …
BOTANY
BAKER, J. G. Flora of Mauritius and the Seychelles: a description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of those Islands.
L. Reeve & Co., 1877.
£250
8vo. Original green cloth, gilt; pp. 19, l, [i], 557, [2, ads.]; slightly marked, minor spotting to edges, else a near-fine copy. First edition. "This flora has been drawn up under …
BIRDS
BANNERMAN, David A. and W. Mary. Birds of Cyprus.
Oliver and Boyd. 1958.
£398
Royal 8vo. Original dark green cloth, dust-jacket with mounted colour plate on front panel; 29 fine colour plates by D.M. Reid-Henry and Roland Green, 15 half-tone plates, numerous text …
BARTLET, John. Pharmacopoeia Hippiatrica: or, The Gentleman Farrier's Repository, of Elegant and approved Remedies for the Diseases of Horses; In Two Books. Containing, I. The Surgical; II. The Medical Part of Practical Farriery; Also, Directions for the proper Treatment of Post Chaise and other Horses, after violent Exercise …
Eton: T. Pote. 1766.
£498
Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style c.1970, spine lettered and decorated in gilt; pp. [ii, title leaf] + v-xiv + 394 (i.e. 402); slight rubbing to covers, occasional …
BEALE, Lionel S. How To Work With The Microscope.
John Churchill, 1880.
£100
8vo. Contemporary black hard-grained morocco gilt, elaborate gilt spine, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt, prize binding of King's College London; pp. xvi + 520, 99 plates, some coloured …
BEAUGRAND, C. The Walks Abroad of Two Young Naturalists.
Sampson Low, Marston and Company Ltd. 1892.
£40
8vo. Publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering to front and spine, gilt illustration of frog to front and of shellfish to spine; pp. xvi + 304, numerous black & white illustrations; previous …
BECKMAN, John.. A History of Inventions, Discoveries and Origins.
Henry G. Bohn. 1846.
£300
8vo. 2 vols. Publisher's blindstamped green cloth, gilt lettering to spines; pp. xxiv + 518, frontispiece portrait of John Beckman; pp. xii + 548, frontispiece portrait of James Watt; a …
BEDDARD, Frank E. Earthworms and Their Allies.
Cambridge. At the University Press 1912.
£48
8vo., original decorative red cloth. With 13 figures in the text. Cloth a little faded otherwise a very good copy. First edition.
BERRY, R.J. & J.L. JOHNSTON. The Natural History of Shetland.
Collins. 1986.
£100
8vo. Publisher's cloth and dustwrapper; small stain to front turn-in of dustwrapper and ffep, otherwise near fine. Reprint. New Naturalist 64.
BERRY, R.J.. Inheritance & Natural History.
Collins. 1977.
£120
8vo. Publisher's cloth and dustwrapper; price-clipped, very good. First edition. New Naturalist 61.