Science
Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics
AIRY, Sir George Biddell -- Charles Henry JEENS (artist). [Sir George Biddell Airy.]
[London: Macmillan and Co./Nature, 1878.]
£100
A mounted, steel-engraved head-and-shoulders portrait on india paper, signed in the plate 'C.H. Jeens' and further signed by the artist in pencil below 'C.H. Jeens', 213 x 137mm; modern …
AIRY, Sir George Biddell -- Charles Henry JEENS (artist). [Sir George Biddell Airy.]
[London: Macmillan and Co./Nature, 1878.]
£100
A mounted, steel-engraved head-and-shoulders portrait on india paper, signed in the plate 'C.H. Jeens' and further signed by the artist in pencil below 'C.H. Jeens', 213 x 137mm; modern …
AITKENHEAD, N. The Geology of the Duse Bay-Larsen Inlet Area, North-East Graham Land (with particular reference to the Trinity Peninsular series).
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1965.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 62; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 12 plates from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket at rear; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 51.
ANCKORN, J.F. The Geology of Parts of the Wilkins and Black Coasts, Palmer Land.
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1984.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 30; illustrations from photographs, sketch maps and diagrams to text, 2 folding tables, one folding map; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 104.
ASHCROFT, W.A. Crustal Structure of the South Shetland Islands and Bransfield Strait.
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1972.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 43; sketch maps and diagrams to text, one folding map; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 66.
BAKER, P.E. et al. The Geology of the South Shetland Islands: V. Volcanic Evolution of Deception Island.
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1975.
£20
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 81; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 3 folding tables, 13 plates from photographs, 1 folding map; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 78.
BAKER, P.E. The South Sandwich Islands: III. Petrology of the Volcanic Rocks.
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1978.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 34; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 3 folding tables, 2 plates from photographs; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 93.
BALFOUR, John Hutton. The Botanist's Companion or Directions for the Use of the Microscope, and for the Collection and Preservation of Plants, with a Glossary of Botanical Terms.
Edinburgh: R. and R. Clark for Adam and Charles Black, 1860.
£85
8vo in 12s (186 x 126mm). Original green cloth with printed paper title-label on upper cover; pp. [4 (title, imprint, preface, blank)], 74, [2 (blank l.)], [8 (publisher's …
BALL, John. 'On the Formation of Alpine Lakes' in:
The London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine, and Journal of Science, Fourth Series no. 178 Supplement, December 1863.
£68
8vo. Original printed wrappers; pp. 489-560 + viii; one engraved plate relating to another article; tear to lower margins at rear, else a very good and unopened copy. First edition thus …
BALL, John. 'On the Formation of Alpine Valleys and Alpine Lakes' in:
The London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Philosophical Magazine, and Journal of Science, Fourth Series no. 166, February 1863.
£88
8vo. Original printed wrappers; pp. 81-160; one engraved plate relating to another article; slight wear to foot of spine, else a very good and unopened copy. First edition thus. Ball's …
BARNARD, Major John Gross, John Jay WILLIAMS, Matthew C. PERRY et al. The Isthmus Of Tehuantepec: Being The Results Of A Survey For A Railroad To Connect The Atlantic And Pacific Ocean...; Maps Illustrating The Isthmus Of Tehuantepec.
New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1852.
£1,250
8vo. Two vols. (text vol./map vol.). Original cloth stamped in blind with palmette borders, the upper cover of the map case gilt-lettered; pp. 295; illustrated with 14 tinted lithograph …
BARTON, C.M. The Geology of the South Shetland Islands. III. The Stratigraphy of King George Island.
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1965.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 33; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 2 folding maps, 2 plates from photographs; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 44.
BEAUFORT, Sir Francis -- Stephen PEARCE (artist). 'Sir Francis Beaufort'.
London: Henry Graves & Compy., 17 March 1857.
£495
An engraved mezzotint portrait by James Scott after Stephen Pearce, 540 x 415mm (platemark), Printsellers' Association blindstamp in lower right margin; margins a little torn and creased but …

