Travel and Exploration
'DOMINIQUE, Pierre' [i.e. Pierre Dominique LUCCHINI]. Secrets of Siberia ... Translated ... by Warre B[radley]. Wells.
London: Fisher, Knight & Co., Ltd for Hutchinson & Co., 1934.
£50
8vo (215 x 134mm). Original black cloth, upper board with blind-ruled border, spine ruled and lettered in gilt; pp. [2 (half-title, verso blank)], 288; half-tone frontispiece and 11 …
ABBOT, Philip Stanley. Addresses at a Memorial Meeting of the Appalachian Mountain Club, October 21, 1896, and other papers.
Reprinted from "Appalachia", [Boston, Mass.], n.d. [1896].
£100
8vo. Original printed wrappers; pp. [iii], 82; port. frontis., 10 other plates; worn on spine, soiled, a good copy. First edition. This is a memorial volume for Abbot, who died on Mount …
'there is certainly no place in the world where a man may travel with greater pleasure and advantage than in italy'
ADDISON, Joseph. Remarks on Several Parts of Italy, &c. in the Years 1701, 1702, 1703.
London: Jacob Tonson, 1705.
£495
8vo (196 x 120mm). Contemporary English Cambridge-panelled sprinkled calf, skilfully rebacked [?in the early 20th century] in sprinkled calf, gilt morocco lettering-piece, date in gilt at …
ADIE, R.J. New Evidence of Sea-Level Changes in the Falkland Islands.
Published for the Colonial Office by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953.
£12
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 8; 1 plate from photographs, 2 sketch maps, one diagram; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey (Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) Scientific Report no. 9.
AITKENHEAD, N. The Geology of the Duse Bay-Larsen Inlet Area, North-East Graham Land (with particular reference to the Trinity Peninsular series).
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1965.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 62; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 12 plates from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket at rear; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 51.
ALEXANDER, Caroline. The Endurance. Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition.
New York: Butler & Tanner Ltd for Alfred A. Knopf 'in association with the American Museum of Natural History', 2000.
£20
4to (231 x 200mm). Original black cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in silver, dustwrapper; pp. [10], 211, [3]; illustrations after Frank Hurley et al. and maps in the text, some …
Big Game and Hunting
ALLEN, Dr. William A. Adventures with Indians and Game; Or Twenty Years in The Rocky Mountains.
Chicago, A.W. Bowen & Co., 1903.
£398
8vo. (?)Original black half calf, over marbled boards, spine titled in gilt, top edges gilt; pp. 352, with a photographic portrait frontispiece, another wood-engraved portrait of the author …
ANCKORN, J.F. The Geology of Parts of the Wilkins and Black Coasts, Palmer Land.
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1984.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 30; illustrations from photographs, sketch maps and diagrams to text, 2 folding tables, one folding map; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 104.
FROM THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES M. MUSES
ANCONA, Eligio. Historia de Yucatan.
Yucatan: Editorial Yucatanense "Club del Libro". 1951.
£40
8vo. Original paper wrappers; pp. xii + 187 + [9, index]; inscribed by Charles Muses to prelim; wrapper a trifle creased and sunned, otherwise very good. Third edition. Volume 1, Part 1 …
ANDERSON, Alexander D. The Silver Country or the Great Southwest. A Review of the Mineral and other Wealth, the Attractions and Material Development of the Former Kingdom of New Spain, comprising Mexico and the Mexican Cessions to the United States in 1848 and 1853.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877.
£298
8vo. Original green cloth, map of New Spain in black to upper cover, lettered in gilt; pp. 221; one large folding map; rubbing to extremities, folds of map neatly repaired, a good copy …
ARBER, Edward Alexander Robertson Newell. Plant life in Alpine Switzerland being an Account in Simple Language of the Natural History of Alpine Plants.
London: Oliver and Boyd for John Murray, 1910.
£75
8vo (198 x 143mm). Original green cloth, upper board with blind-ruled border and lettered in gilt, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt; pp. xxiv, 355, [1 (colophon)], [4 …
ARGAND, R. Essai sur une manière de représenter les Quantités Imaginaires dans les Constructions Géométriques. Nouveau tirage de la 2e Edition précédée d'une Préface par M.J. Hoüel et augmentée d'une Introduction de M.J. Itard.
Paris: Librairie Scientifique et Technique Albert Blanchard, 1971.
£38
8vo. Original printed wrappers; pp. [iv] + xix + 126; some sunning to spine and edges of covers, red ink underlining to a few lines on 10pp., else a good copy. Reprint of the 1874 …

