Henry Sotheran Limited

Fine Books and Prints

Welcome to Sotheran's

Travel and Exploration

'LATOUCHE, John' [i.e. O.J.F. CRAWFURD]. Travels …

'LATOUCHE, John' [i.e. O.J.F. CRAWFURD]. Travels in Portugal.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1875.

£175

8vo. Original cloth, lettered in gilt; pp. xii + 354; 5 mounted sketches by T. Sotheron Estcourt, photographically reproduced; very slightly soiled and faded, minor marginal tears, else a …

details enquire 
ABBOT, Philip Stanley. Addresses at a Memorial …

ABBOT, Philip Stanley. Addresses at a Memorial Meeting of the Appalachian Mountain Club, October 21, 1896, and other papers.

Reprinted from "Appalachia", [Boston, Mass.], n.d. [1896].

£100

8vo. Original printed wrappers; pp. [iii], 82; portrait frontispiece, 10 other plates; worn on spine, soiled, a good copy.First edition. This is a memorial volume for Abbot, who died on …

details enquire 
AIRY, Sir George Biddell -- Charles Henry JEENS …

Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

AIRY, Sir George Biddell -- Charles Henry JEENS (artist). [Sir George Biddell Airy.]

[London: Macmillan and Co./Nature, 1878.]

£100

A mounted, steel-engraved head-and-shoulders portrait on india paper, signed in the plate 'C.H. Jeens' and further signed by the artist in pencil below 'C.H. Jeens', 213 x 137mm; modern …

details enquire 

AIRY, Sir George Biddell -- Charles Henry JEENS (artist). [Sir George Biddell Airy.]

[London: Macmillan and Co./Nature, 1878.]

£100

A mounted, steel-engraved head-and-shoulders portrait on india paper, signed in the plate 'C.H. Jeens' and further signed by the artist in pencil below 'C.H. Jeens', 213 x 137mm; modern …

details enquire 

AITKENHEAD, N. The Geology of the Duse Bay-Larsen Inlet Area, North-East Graham Land (with particular reference to the Trinity Peninsular series).

Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1965.

£15

4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 62; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 12 plates from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket at rear; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 51.

enquire 
ALLEN, Dr. William A. Adventures with Indians …

ALLEN, Dr. William A. Adventures with Indians and Game; Or Twenty Years in The Rocky Mountains.

Chicago, A.W. Bowen & Co., 1903.

£398

8vo. (?)Original black half calf, over marbled boards, spine titled in gilt, top edges gilt; pp. 352, with a photographic portrait frontispiece, another wood-engraved portrait of the author …

details enquire 
ALPINE CLUB. The Alpine Journal, vols. 1-110 [a …

ALPINE CLUB. The Alpine Journal, vols. 1-110 [a complete run].

London: Longmans & the Alpine Club, 1864-2005.

£9,500

8vo. A complete run including all of the published indexes, together with the first, second and third series of Peaks, Passes and Glaciers (1859 and 1862). All original cloth with the Alpine …

details enquire 
AMUNDSEN, Roald Engebreth Gravning  -- A …

AMUNDSEN, Roald Engebreth Gravning -- A. [?]ENDERLE (artist). 'Roald Amundsen'.

£175

A cast iron commemorative plaque by Jotul after Enderle, cast in relief with a profile bust of Amundsen, with a facsimile of Amundsen's signature below, signature 'A. Enderle 25' and foundry …

details enquire 

ANCKORN, J.F. The Geology of Parts of the Wilkins and Black Coasts, Palmer Land.

Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1984.

£15

4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 30; illustrations from photographs, sketch maps and diagrams to text, 2 folding tables, one folding map; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 104.

enquire 
ANCONA, Eligio. Historia de Yucatan.

FROM THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES M. MUSES

ANCONA, Eligio. Historia de Yucatan.

Yucatan: Editorial Yucatanense "Club del Libro". 1951.

£40

8vo. Original paper wrappers; pp. xii + 187 + [9, index]; inscribed by Charles Muses to prelim; wrapper a trifle creased and sunned, otherwise very good.Third edition. Volume 1, Part 1 of …

details enquire 

ANDERSON, Alexander Dwight. The Silver Country or the Great Southwest. A Review of the Mineral and other Wealth, the Attractions and Material Development of the Former Kingdom of New Spain, Comprising Mexico and the Mexican Cessions to the United States in 1848 and 1853.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877.

£250

8vo in 12s (196 x 135mm). Original green cloth over bevelled boards, upper board blocked in black with map of New Spain, spine lettered in gilt and ruled in black and gilt, brown …

details enquire 

ANON. H.M.S. "Dauntless" South America and the Straits 1932-1935.

Flood & Son Ltd., n.d. [?1935]

£75

Small 8vo. Original cloth gilt; pp. [xv], 227; 2 sketch maps, photo. illusts.; binding faded, else very good, inscription to flyleaf: Sto. C W Ward. H.M.S. Dauntless 1935.First edition of …

details enquire 
ARMENIA -- L'Arménie pittoresque.

ARMENIA -- L'Arménie pittoresque.

Venice: Imprimerie Arménienne de St. Lazare, 1871.

£550

Oblong 8vo. Original blue cloth, boards blocked in blind, titled in gilt on the upper board, a.e.g.; pp. 30; 12 mounted photographs of Armenian scenery after original sketches; restored to …

details enquire 

ASHCROFT, W.A. Crustal Structure of the South Shetland Islands and Bransfield Strait.

Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1972.

£15

4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 43; sketch maps and diagrams to text, one folding map; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 66.

enquire 
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH MEMBERS OF THE SWISS ALPINE …

ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH MEMBERS OF THE SWISS ALPINE CLUB. Inauguration of the Cabane Britannia on the Klein Allalinhorne Saas Fee, August 17th, 1912. And Obituary Notices and Portrait of Clinton Dent.

[?London]: Stent and Sons for the Association of British Members of the Swiss Alpine Club, 1913.

£200

8vo (214 x 137mm). Original green cloth, boards with blind-ruled borders, upper board lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers; pp. [2 (title, Association's rules, etc. on verso)], 52, [2 …

details enquire 

Sort by   Results per page