Travel and Exploration
"VASILI, comte Paul". La Sainte Russie. La cour, l'armée, le clergé, la bourgeoisie et le peuple.
Paris: Firmin Didot and Company, 1890.
£395
4to. Original morocco-backed cloth by Engel after a design by Paul Souze, upper board elaborately blocked in gilt and black, lower board with border in blind and central gilt design, spine …
A sammelband of rabbinic texts assembled by a 17th-century scholar of Judaism, including the first book printed with Hebrew types in Oxford
A sammelband of rabbinic texts, in Hebrew with Latin translations, comprising:
£1,495
MAIMONIDES, Moses. Bab Musi [in Hebrew]. Porta Mosis sive, Dissertationes aliquot à R. Mose Maimonide, suis in varias Mishnaioth, sive textus Talmudici partes, commentariis praemissae …
ABBOT, Philip Stanley. Addresses at a Memorial Meeting of the Appalachian Mountain Club, October 21, 1896, and other papers.
Reprinted from "Appalachia", [Boston, Mass.], n.d. [1896].
£100
8vo. Original printed wrappers; pp. [iii], 82; port. frontis., 10 other plates; worn on spine, soiled, a good copy. First edition. This is a memorial volume for Abbot, who died on Mount …
The correct calculation of the moon's secular acceleration -- a presentation copy in the original wrappers of the rare offprint issue with an autograph presentation inscription.
ADAMS, John Couch. "On the Secular Variation of the Moon's Mean Motion" [drop-head title], offprint from: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, CXLIII (1853).
[London: The Royal Society, 1853].
£1,250
4to. Original plain paper wrappers, modern flapcase; pp. 397-406; wrappers slightly creased and marked, short splits on spine, text ll. slightly creased, but in very good condition …
ADAMS, Lieutenant Harry Beyond the Barrier with Byrd. An Authentic Story of the Byrd Antarctic Exploring Expedition.
Chicago & New York: M.A Donohue & Company, [1932].
£90
8vo. Original cloth gilt in pictorial dust-jacket with picture of Byrd to front and blurb on back; pp. 253; 16 photo. illusts.; chipping to jacket, else a very good copy. First edition. Spence 8; Renard 2; Conrad p. 152.
ADAMS, William Henry Davenport. Celebrated Women Travellers of the Nineteenth Century.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., [c. 1889-1893].
£60
8vo. Original green cloth, upper board and spine blocked in gilt and black, lower board blocked in blind, gilt edges; pp. [4 (title and contents/illustrations)], 17-459, [1 (blank …
ADDISON, Charles G. Damascus and Palmyra: A Journey to the East. With a Sketch of the State and Prospects of Syria, under Ibrahim Pasha.
Richard Bentley, 1838.
£1,500
8vo. 2 vols. Original cloth gilt; pp. xxviii, 440 & xii, 484; 10 hand-coloured plates after William Thackeray; slight wear to extremities, sometime recased with original spines and …
ADIE, R.J. New Evidence of Sea-Level Changes in the Falkland Islands.
Published for the Colonial Office by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953.
£12
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 8; 1 plate from photographs, 2 sketch maps, one diagram; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey (Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) Scientific Report no. 9.
AITKENHEAD, N. The Geology of the Duse Bay-Larsen Inlet Area, North-East Graham Land (with particular reference to the Trinity Peninsular series).
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, 1965.
£15
4to. Original printed wrappers; pp. [ii] + 62; sketch maps and diagrams to text, 12 plates from photographs, 3 folding maps in pocket at rear; a very good copy. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report no. 51.
ALCOCK, Sir Rutherford. The Journey of Augustus Raymond Margary from Shanghae to Bhamo, and back to Manwyne. From his Journals and Letters with a brief biographical preface.
Macmillan and Co., 1876.
£600
8vo. Original brown blind stamped cloth, gilt; pp. xxiv, 382, 40 (ads.); one folding map, portrait frontispiece; a little rubbed to extremities, previous owner's inscription to title, else a …
Big Game and Hunting
ALLEN, Dr. William A. Adventures with Indians and Game; Or Twenty Years in The Rocky Mountains.
Chicago, A.W. Bowen & Co., 1903.
£398
8vo. (?)Original black half calf, over marbled boards, spine titled in gilt, top edges gilt; pp. 352, with a photographic portrait frontispiece, another wood-engraved portrait of the author …
ALLEN, Visa & Fébé van NIEKERK, eds. Experiences of a Siege. A Diary of the Siege of Kimberley 21 September 1899 to 16 February 1900.
Historical Society of Kimberley and Northern Cape, 2000.
£25
4to. Original cloth, d.j.; pp. viii, 180; photo. illusts.; as new. First edition. The first publication of the diary of Frederica Moffat, an adventurer who arrived in South Africa after spending time in the Klondike.
AMBOLT, Nils Peter. Karavan. Travels in Eastern Turkestan. Translated by Joan Bulman.
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1939.
£225
8vo. Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, original dustwrapper; pp. xiii, [1 (blank)], 191, [3 (blank)]; colour-printed photographic frontispiece, 7 colour-printed photographic …
